auckland

All You Need To Know About New Zealand eTA

in Travel by

Planning a trip to New Zealand? If so, you might need a New Zealand eTA and IVL.

If you are a citizen of Europe, the UK or one of the many other New Zealand visa waiver countries, when you enter New Zealand from 01 October 2019, you will need a New Zealand eTA and IVL.

Sound daunting? Don’t worry, we are here to help you through the process with a handy step-by-step guide for applications both via government website and app.

What is NZeTA?

NZeTA is short for New Zealand Electronic Travel Authority. It’s an electronic visa waiver which needs to be obtained before setting foot to New Zealand. Even though it might feel like it, it doesn’t count as a visa.

You might already know similar processes from visiting the USA, Australia and Canada.

NZeTA: Who needs one?

If you are travelling to New Zealand from one of the over 60 visa waiver countries (countries who don’t need a visa) and are staying in New Zealand for less than three months, you will need to obtain a New Zealand ETA from 01 October 2019.

Which are New Zealand Visa Waiver Countries 2019?

If your country is on this list, you are eligible for an NZeTA:

What if I’m from one of the visa waiver countries and want to stay longer than three months?

Then everything stays the same as it’s always been: You will need to apply either for a holiday visa, work visa, working holiday visa or one of the other New Zealand visas, depending on your plans in New Zealand.

I’m only transiting through New Zealand en-route to a different country /
I am visiting New Zealand on a cruise:
Do I need an NZeTA?

Yes! As soon as you’ll be setting foot to New Zealand, be it only for a day as part of a cruise or transiting to another country without leaving the airport, you will still need an NZeTA.

Who is exempt from NZeTA? 

Citizens of Australia and Australian Permanent Residents are exempt from New Zealand ETA. Don’t forget to bring your permanent resident visa!

Countries who are not part of the New Zealand visa waiver program do not need an NZeTA. However, you will have to apply for a visitor visa online or through the embassy.

How long is the NZeTA valid for?

Once you received your NZeTA, it will be valid for 2 years and multiple entries.

How long does it take to get the NZeTA?

It’s usually a matter of minutes from payment until the confirmation lands in your inbox. In a few cases, it can take longer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*